ENQUIRE NOW! ENQUIRE NOW!

Privacy Policy.

Sensibly Sorted (ABN 15 624 392 798) ("we", "us" or the "Company") is committed to privacy protection.  At http://www.sensiblysorted.com.au ("this site"), we understand the importance of keeping personal information private and secure. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") describes generally how we manage personal information and safeguard privacy. If you would like more information, please don't hesitate to contact us. This privacy policy was last updated in February 2021.

We Care About Your Privacy

We will never rent, trade or sell your email address to anyone. We will never publicly display your email address or other personal details that identify you. We treat all personal information in accordance with any and all obligations that are binding upon us under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Information We Collect From You

At Sensibly Sorted, we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as a provider of personal organisation and decluttering services . We may collect personal information that you provide to us about yourself when you:

  • Use this site, including (without limitation) when you:
    • Add reviews or comments in any elements of this site that permit user-generated content; or
    • Complete an online contact form to contact us;
  • Provide information to us by telephone or through marketing or competition application forms; or
  • Send us an email or other communication.

Personal information held by Sensibly Sorted may include your:

  • Name and date of birth;
  • Residential and business postal addresses, telephone/mobile/fax numbers and email addresses;
  • Your computer and connection information including your IP address; and
  • Any information that you otherwise share with us.

This site may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Sensibly Sorted collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. Sensibly Sorted may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this site.

    How We May Use Your Personal Information

    Your personal information may be used in order to:

    • Communicate with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content;
    • Verify your identity;
    • Respond to any queries or feedback that you may have;
    • Conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
    • Prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this site;
    • Conduct research and development in respect of our services;
    • Gain an understanding of your information and communication needs or obtain your feedback or views about our services in order for us to improve them;
    • Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems; and/or
    • For any other purpose reasonably considered necessary or desirable by Sensibly Sorted in relation to the operation of our business.

    From time to time we may email our clients with news, information and offers relating to our own services or those of selected partners. Your personal information may also be collected so that Sensibly Sorted can promote and market products and services to you. This is to keep you informed of products, services, and special offers we believe you will find valuable and may continue after you cease acquiring products and services from us. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know, and we will respect your request. You can unsubscribe from such communications at any time if you choose.

    When We May Disclose Your Personal Information

    We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of www.sensiblysorted.com.au, our clients or third parties.

    If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

    Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

    We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer systems and with our website hosting provider) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all of our electronic information. Likewise, we take all reasonable measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

    Accessing, Changing or Deleting Your Personal Information

    On request we can: advise you what personal information we hold about you and/or change or delete that information. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. If you no longer wish to receive emails from us, you can unsubscribe at any time. Either click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our email or send us an email with the request.

    Cookies

    This site uses "cookies" to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file or a packet of information that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. There are two types of cookies that may be used at this site: a persistent cookie and a session cookie. A persistent cookie is entered by your web browser into the "Cookies" folder on your computer and remains in that folder after you close your browser, and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to this site. A session cookie is held temporarily in your computer’s memory and disappears after you close your browser or shut down your computer. Cookies cannot be used to run programs. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Sensibly Sorted extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browser’s instructions to learn more about these functions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this site. This site uses cookies in order to:

    • Remember your preferences for using this site;
    • Show relevant notifications to you (eg, notifications that are relevant only to users who have, or have not, subscribed to newsletters or email or other subscription services); and
    • Remember details of data that you choose to submit to us (eg, through online contact forms or by way of comments, forum posts, chat room messages, reviews, ratings, etc).

    Many of these cookies are removed or cleared when you log out but some may remain so that your preferences are remembered for future sessions. In some cases, third parties may place cookies through this site. For example:

    • Google Analytics, one of the most widespread and trusted website analytics solutions, may use cookies de-identified data about how long users spend on this site and the pages that they visit;
    • Google AdSense, one of the most widespread and trusted website advertising solutions, may use cookies to serve more relevant advertisements across the web and limit the number of times that a particular advertisement is shown to you; and
    • Third party social media applications (eg, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest, YouTube, Instagram, etc) may use cookies in order to facilitate various social media buttons and/or plugins in this site.

    Third Party Websites

    You may click-through to third party websites from this site, in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the websites you visit. This Privacy Policy applies to this site only and Sensibly Sorted assumes no responsibility for the content of any third party websites.

    Re-Marketing

    We may use the Google AdWords and/or Facebook re-marketing services to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to this site based upon their activity on this site. This allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and to only display advertisements that are relevant to you. Such advertising may be displayed on a Google search results page or a website in the Google Display Network or inside Facebook. Google and Facebook may use cookies and/or pixel tags to achieve this. Any data so collected by Google and/or Facebook will be used in accordance with their own respective privacy policies. None of your personal Google and/or Facebook information is reported to us. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ads Settings page (https://www.google.com/settings/ads). Facebook has enabled an AdChoices link that enables you to opt out of targeted advertising.

    Changes to This Privacy Policy

    As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

    Contact Us

    If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information that we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please email us.